Hoppa yfir valmynd

Embassy Information

The Embassy represents Iceland in Denmark (incl. Greenland).

The Embassy in Copenhagen is in addition accredited to Bulgaria, Romania and Turkey. There are 16 Honorary Consulates in these countries. Information about each consulate can be found below.

Copenhagen is host to 17 foreign embassies that are accredited to Iceland as well.

Embassy of Iceland in Copenhagen

Address

Strandgade 89

DK-1401 København K

Phone: +45-3318 1050

Email

icemb.coph[at]utn.stjr.is

Open all week days from 09:00 - 16:00

Embassy of Iceland in CopenhagenFacebook hlekkurEmbassy of Iceland in CopenhagenTwitte hlekkur
NameTitleEmail
Ágúst EinarssonPriestagust.einarsson@utn.stjr.is
Guðrún Rósa GunnsteinsdóttirAdministrative Officergudrun.gunnsteinsdottir@utn.stjr.is
Helga HauksdóttirAmbassadorhelga.hauksdottir@utn.is
Kristín KristjánsdóttirAdministrative and Consular Affairs Officerkristin.kristjansdottir@utn.stjr.is
Marta JónsdóttirCounsellormarta.jonsdottir@utn.stjr.is
Sigurður ÞórarinssonReception
Stefanía K. BjarnadóttirTrade and Cultural Representativestefania.bjarnadottir@utn.stjr.is

Ambassador

Helga Hauksdóttir

Personal Information

Date of birth: 18 February 1969

Place of Birth: Reykjavík

Nationality: Icelandic

Married to Mr. Hafthor Thorleifsson (d.o.b. 7.11.1967). One daughter, Urdur Hafthorsdottir (d.o.b. 23.12.1999).

Education

 1988-1994  University of Iceland, Faculty of Law, Reykjavík, Iceland
Cand. Jur. 
 July 2008 Rhodes Academy on Oceans Law and Policy
Course on Oceans and the Law of the Sea 
 2011-2013 Alliance Francaise, Diplôme d´Études en Langue Française
DELF A2 (completed in May 2012)
 DELF B1 (completed in December 2013)
 2015 Starfsmennt (The Educational Training Center for Public Employees)
Course on Icelandic Standars (IST) for equal pay

Professional experience

1994 - 1998    Office of the District Commissioner in the Vestman Islands, Iceland

  • Deputy from 19 July 1994 – 30 April 1998
  • Acting District Commissioner from 1 May – 30 June 1998

1 July 1998 – to date    Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Reykjavík

  • First Secretary, Defence Department (legal adviser), 1998-2001
  • First Secretary, Office of the Legal Adviser, 2001-2002
  • Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Iceland to the United Nations, New York, 2002-2005 (portfolio included 2nd, 3rd and 6th committees, oceans and the law of the sea)
  • Counsellor, Embassy of Iceland, Stockholm, Sweden, 2005-2007
  • Counsellor, Department for International Affairs, MFA, Reykjavík, Iceland, from 1 August 2007 – 14 September 2009 (portfolio included coordination of UN issues, climate change, oceans and fisheries, and legal questions, mostly in regard to domestic law)
  • Director, Human Resources, MFA, Reykjavík, Iceland, since 15 September 2009-31 July 2016
  • Appointed Ambassador as of 1 January 2016
  • Director General, Directorate for Legal and Executive Affairs, 1 August 2016-31 July 2019
  • President of the 27th Meeting of States Parties to the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea, 2017-18
  • Ambassador, Embassy of Iceland, Copenhagen, Denmark, 1 August 2019

Languages

Icelandic – maternal language

English – fluent

Swedish – fluent

Danish – good

German and French – reading knowledge

Other

1993 – 1994
Women’s Advice Agency

2013 – 2015     
Advisory board chairman for several appointments of Directors General in the Prime Minister’s Office, the Ministry for the Environment and Natural Resources and Ministry for Industries and Innovation.

2015                 
Advisory board member for appointment of a Director General in the Ministry of Welfare.

 

Was the content helpful?NoYes
Thank you

The tip will be used to improve the quality of services and information on the website of the Cabinet. Feel free to contact if you need assistance.

Why not?

Contact us

Tip / Query

Veldu tungumál

Veldu tungumál

This website uses cookies Read more